OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The notice of petition and petition were filed on March 13, 1998. This was within four months of the November 20, 1997 budget hearing and within four months of the issuance of the bills being challenged. The court finds that the instant proceeding was timely commenced. The court rejects the argument advanced by the Authority that the cause of action accrued on November 1, 1996, the deadline the Authority had fixed to commence issuance of bills to property owners.
The court notes that under Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee (14) the Authority is granted the power to fix and collect rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the use of its facilities or services rendered. “All rates, rentals, fees and other charges * * * shall be a lien upon the real property upon which, or in connection with which, services were provided” (Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee [14]). On or before December 1 of each year, the treasurer of the Authority is directed to prepare and transmit to the respective legislative body of each town1 a list of properties where the payment of fees is in arrears (Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee [14]).