OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent points out that no co-composting facility is currently under construction, let alone completed and in operation. The court finds that even if this provision were construed as a bar to the Authority’s ability to direct bill owners of Village property, this provision of the service agreement is not yet operative or in effect. Accordingly, it does not prohibit the Authority from the direct billing of property owners within the Village.
With respect to notice of the November 20, 1997 public hearing, the court notes that Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee (14) recites in part as follows: “No such rates, rentals, fees and other charges for the use of the facilities of, or service rendered by, the authority shall be established, fixed or revised unless the authority shall have held a public hearing at which the users of the facilities of, or services rendered by, the authority together with the owners of property served or to be served and others interested have had the opportunity to be heard concerning the same. Notice of such public hearing shall be published by the authority at least ten days before the date set *50therefor in at least one newspaper having a general circulation in each of the towns. Such notice shall set forth the date, time and place of such hearing and shall include a brief description of the matters to be considered at such hearing. A copy of the notice shall be filed in the office of the clerk of each of the towns and shall be available for inspection by the public.” (Emphasis added.) The notice of the November 20, 1997 public hearing recited as follows:
“Notice of Public Hearing for the Eastern Rensselaer County “Solid Waste Management Authority