OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the court’s view, the procedure set forth in Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee (14) very clearly contemplates the issuance of bills to property owners. Absent the issuance of bills, there could be no list of delinquent property owners to deliver to the towns for levy in tax bills. The court, accordingly, finds that the Authority had the power to issue the bills in question in conformity with Public Authorities Law § 2050-ee (14).
Turning to the service agreement between the Village and the Authority, the court notes that paragraph 6 recites that the Authority has the right to “establish and collect rates, rents, fees and other charges referred to in [title 13-H of the Public Authorities Law]”. Paragraph 10.4.1 recites in its entirety: “Commencing January 1st of the year first succeeding the calendar year in which the Authority’s Co-composting Facility is completed and operative, the Village of Hoosick Falls shall pay or cause to be paid to