OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Matthews to answer such questions nor would she exchange said statements on the ground that same were privileged pursuant to Education Law § 6527. Plaintiff contends that the subject statement is subject to disclosure. Dr. Matthews contends that the statement herein is not subject to disclosure.
Dr. Matthews contends that Education Law § 6527 (3) does not mandate disclosure of any written statements solely made a part of a medical or quality assurance review which do not also stem from attendance at a medical or quality assurance review meeting. Education Law § 6527 (3), in pertinent part, provides as follows: “Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-1 of the public health law described herein, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of *294law. No person in attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review or a medical and dental malpractice prevention program or an incident reporting function described herein was performed, including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to what transpired thereat. The prohibition relating to discovery of testimony shall not apply to the statements made by any person in attendance at such a meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting” (emphasis added).
Dr. Matthews seeks to avoid the exception set forth in Education Law § 6527 (3) on the basis that Dr. Matthews did not attend the meeting in question, but, rather, submitted a written statement. Additionally, it is claimed, the shielding of any written statement made as a part of a medical or quality assurance review is further mandated by Education Law § 6527 (3) since defendant Dr. Matthews was not a defendant at the time it was made.
Education Law § 6527 (3) generally immunizes from CPLR article 31 disclosure all proceedings and records “relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function” but creates an exception for “statements made by any person in attendance at such a [medical or quality assurance review] meeting who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of which was reviewed at such meeting” (see also, Koithan v Zornek, 226 AD2d 1080 [4th Dept 1996]).