Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] Plaintiffs assert that LIPA must discontinue all proceedings brought by LILCO which sought repayment of taxes resulting from improper assessments of the Shoreham plant including: (1) enforcement of the tax certiorari judgment (Stark, J.), entered March 26, 1997, against Suffolk County, the Town of Brookhaven, and the Shoreham-Wading River taxing district in the sum of $868 million; and (2) LIPA payments in lieu of taxes made since acquiring the Shoreham plant in February 1992, as well as the rebates, credits and future surcharges.

CPLR 3001 provides: “The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds.” An action is justiciable when the controversy presented touches the legal relations of the parties having adverse interests from which harm is presently flowing or could flow in the future in the absence of a court determination of the parties’ rights.