Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] A second objective was to replace LILCO. The Legislature provided LIPA the authority to determine the most effective manner to accomplish these objectives. (Matter of Citizens For An Orderly Energy Policy v Cuomo, 78 NY2d 398, rearg denied 79 NY2d 851 [1992], supra.) LIPA was given specific authority “to issue bonds * * * to acquire real property * * * to pay interest on bonds or notes * * * to establish reserves * * * to maintain accounts * * * as the authority deem[ed] necessary or desirable, and to pay expenses incidental to the issúance of the bonds” (Public Authorities Law §§ 1020-f, 1020-k).

Public Authorities Law § 1020-f (h) provides the LIPA with the power “[t]o make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient in the exercise of the powers and functions of the authority * * * including contracts with any * * * municipality * * * and all municipalities are hereby authorized to enter into and do all things necessary to perform any such agreement, contract or other instrument with the authority”. Public Authorities Law § 1020-h (2) authorizes LIPA to acquire “all or any part” of LILCO’s securities or assets to further the legislative findings as LIPA in its sole discretion may determine providing that prior to any such acquisition the LIPA determines that higher utility rates will not