Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] Finally, Public Authorities Law § 1020-Z provides that: “The bonds, notes and other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of the state or of any municipality, and neither the state nor any municipality shall be liable thereon”. This identical municipal liability disclaimer is contained on the LIPA-issued bonds and is consistent with the constitutional mandate set forth pursuant to article X, § 5 of the New York Constitution (“[n] either the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligation issued by * * * a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created”). No basis exists under these circumstances to sustain plaintiffs’ constitutional claim (third cause of action). (See, Wein v City of New York, 36 NY2d 610 [1975]; Schulz v State of New York, 84 NY2d 231 [1994], cert denied 513 US 1127 [1995].)