Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] This claim assumes that such an agreement already occurred and was ratified by the various municipalities and LIPA. Such a claim is clearly premature since it is undisputed that no agreement has occurred and that the municipalities have not “ratified” any proposals. Plaintiffs therefore lack standing as to this issue.

Plaintiffs’ second cause of action claims that Public Authorities Law § 1020-q (3) “bars ‘LIPA’ from entering into the proposed Shoreham tax agreement and from seeking recovery of the Shoreham Tax Refund.”

Public Authorities Law § 1020-q (3) provides: “3. No municipality or governmental subdivision, including a school district or special district, shall be liable to the authority or any other entity for a refund of property taxes originally assessed against the Shoreham plant. Any judicial determination that the Shoreham plant assessment was excessive, unequal or unlawful for any of the years from nineteen hundred seventy-six to the effective date of this title shall not result in a refund by any taxing jurisdiction of taxes previously paid by LILCO pursuant to such Shoreham plant assessment. The authority shall discontinue and abandon all proceedings, brought by its predecessor in interest, which seek the repayment of all or part of the taxes assessed against the Shoreham plant.” The Act authorizes LIPA to enter into agreements (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f [h]) with municipalities to fulfill the primary statutory objectives.