Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] In opposition and in support of LIPA’s cross motion to dismiss plaintiffs’ complaint, defendant submits an affidavit from LIPA’s Board chairman and two affirmations of counsel and various letters and claims that no legal basis exists upon which to sustain any valid claim against LIPA. Defendant asserts that the State Legislature authorized LIPA to acquire LILCO and to provide Long Island with electric service pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1020 et seq. Defendant claims that the Public Authorities Law granted LIPA “all of the powers necessary * * * to carry out the purposes [of the Act]” including the power “[t]o make and execute agreements, contracts and other instruments necessary * * * including contracts with any * * * municipality, state agency or other entity” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f [h]) “[to] issue * * * notes, bonds or other obligations to evidence such indebtedness” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-f [i]).