Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] Power Auth. (177 Misc 2d 208), in which IFCE, as petitioner/intervenor, asserted the identical claims against LIPA. Defendant claims that the court rejected IFCE’s tax certiorari and rate surcharge claims and that plaintiffs are prevented from repeating these claims in this proceeding.

CPLR 505 (a) provides: “(a) Generally. The place of trial of an action by or against a public authority constituted under the laws of the state shall be in the county in which the authority has its principal office or where it has facilities involved in the action.” Public Authorities Law § 1020-y (1) provides: “The venue of any action or proceeding questioning the validity of this title shall be laid in the county in which the principal office of the authority is located.” Plaintiffs’ action does not contest the validity of Public Authorities Law § 1020 et seq., merely its implementation through LIPA’s proposed acquisition of LILCO. Although LIPA’s principal office is in Nassau County, venue in Suffolk County is proper since facilities involved in this action,