Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] Power Auth. v Shoreham-Wading Riv. Cent. School Dist., 88 NY2d 503 [1996], supra). Public Authorities Law § 1020-f (u) grants LIPA authority to fix utility rates. LIPA’s proposed bifurcated rate structure is authorized pursuant to this provision and does not impose a tax which violates the Suffolk County Tax Act (see, Giuliani v Hevesi, 228 AD2d 348 [1st Dept 1996], mod 90 NY2d 27 [1997]). Finally, Public Authorities Law § 1020-Z provides that: “The bonds, notes and other obligations of the authority shall not be a debt of the state or of any municipality, and neither the state nor any municipality shall be liable thereon”. This identical municipal liability disclaimer is contained on the LIPA-issued bonds and is consistent with the constitutional mandate set forth pursuant to article X, § 5 of the New York Constitution (“[n] either the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall at any time be liable for the