Initiative for Competitive Energy v. Long Island Power Authority
[…] But this does not provide status to allow him to challenge LIPA bond issues. LIPA bonds, as the financial instruments of an independent public authority, are not State-issued or State-guaranteed bonds. Because of the nature of these instruments, they are not subject to the article X, § 5 claims advanced by plaintiffs. (State Finance Law § 123-b; Matter of Schulz v State of New York, 81 NY2d 336 [1993].)

Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action claims that the bifurcated rate structure violates the Suffolk County Tax Act. Section 3 of the Suffolk County Tax Act (Tax Act) (L 1920, ch 311, § 3, as amended by L 1996, ch 636, § 1) provides: “if * * * a final order * * * under article 7 of the real property tax law * * * determine [s] that the assessment reviewed was excessive, unequal or unlawful * * * then any amount at any time collected upon such excessive, unequal or unlawful assessment * * * as determined in such order shall, in the same manner as other county charges, and as otherwise provided in the real property tax law, be audited and paid by the county to the petitioner or other person paying such tax or other levy, including interest thereof as provided in article 7 of the real property tax law. So much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for town, county [,] special district or school district, as hereinafter provided in the following paragraph, purposes shall be charged by the county to such town or special district and charged by the town to such school district as hereinafter provided.” The statute provides a framework for an allocation of liability among the county, town and local school districts relating to court-ordered assessment reductions.