OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “The Constitution vests the power to legislate in a representative Legislature not the people (NY Const, art III, § 1). The legislative authority of the City of New York has been placed in the City Council (Charter, ch 2, § 21). To the extent that there may be direct legislative action by the people, that authority must rest upon a specific constitutional or statutory grant (Matter of McCabe v Voorhis, 243 NY 401, 413 * * *). The authority for the initiative and referendum procedure is found in Municipal Home Rule Law § 37” (Matter of Adams v *14Cuevas, 133 Misc 2d 63, 65 [Sup Ct, NY County], affd 123 AD2d 526, affd 68 NY2d 188 [1986]).
Municipal Home Rule Law § 37 (1) provides that “[a] local law amending a city charter (however extensively) or providing a new city charter” may be adopted by popular referendum.