OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the City Council fails to so act, the initiative may be placed on the ballot by filing with the City Clerk an additional petition signed by at least 15,000 qualified electors who did not sign the original petition (Municipal Home Rule Law § 37 [7]). If the additional petition complies with all the requirements of law the City Clerk must transmit it “in the form in which it is to be submitted to the election officers charged with the duty of publishing the notice of such election, and the legislative body shall provide for suitable publication thereof and publicity thereon for the information of interested voters” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 37 [9]). The proposed amendment must “set forth the new matter to be added to the charter either in italics or underlined and the matter to be deleted therefrom either in brackets or with lines drawn through it, and after adoption the matter so set forth in italics or underlined may be set forth in the charter in ordinary type, and the matter in brackets or with lines through it may be omitted; but failure so to set forth any provision of the *15charter which is in fact superseded shall not invalidate the amendment or new charter or any portion thereof’ (Municipal Home Rule Law § 37 [3]).