OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This court agrees with the People’s contention that the legislative purpose behind CPL 240.20 (1) (a) was to allow the discovery of defendant’s statements made about the present criminal act.
Our analysis, however, does not end here.
CPL 240.40 (1) (c) reads in pertinent part that the court “may order discovery with respect to any other property, which the people intend to introduce at the trial, upon a showing by the defendant that discovery with respect to such property is material to the preparation of his defense, and that the request is reasonable” (see, People v Colavito, supra, 87 NY2d, at 427; People v Bissonette, 107 Misc 2d 1049, 1051). In order to be entitled to discovery by court order, defendant must show that the People intend to introduce the property at trial (People v Bissonette, supra; People v 230 W. 54th St.