OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] An amended answer and counterclaim alleging, inter alia, adultery by the plaintiff was served on September 29, 1997.
On February 4, 1998 plaintiff filed a note of issue.
Before the trial began, the plaintiff served subpoenas on Benjamin Sandler, M.D., one of the physicians at the Infertility Clinic, to secure his testimony at trial, as well as on the clinic for the records involving the defendant’s treatment.
The doctor and clinic, claiming physician-patient privilege, declined to honor the subpoenas.
CPLR 4504 in pertinent part provides: “(a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine * * * shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”
The defendant has not and does not waive the privilege.