OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There was no indication that, prior to the impact with claimant’s truck, Lawler had either blown his horn or attempted to brake. After the accident, claimant’s speedometer was stuck at 49 mph.
As a result of the accident, Lawler pleaded guilty to unsafe backing in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a) which provides: “The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.”
The first issue to be addressed is whether the recklessness standard set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) is applicable in the instant case. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103, entitled “Public officers and employees to obey title; exceptions”, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) The provisions of this title applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways shall apply to drivers of all vehicles owned or operated by * * * this state * * * or any other political subdivision of the state, except as provided in this section and subject to such specific exceptions as are set forth in this title with reference to authorized emergency vehicles.