OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thereafter, claimant’s truck impacted with the back up truck which was located at a distance of 100 to 250 feet behind the cone truck. Claimant’s truck then struck the center median and then hit another motor vehicle. There was no indication that, prior to the impact with claimant’s truck, Lawler had either blown his horn or attempted to brake. After the accident, claimant’s speedometer was stuck at 49 mph.
As a result of the accident, Lawler pleaded guilty to unsafe backing in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a) which provides: “The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.”
The first issue to be addressed is whether the recklessness standard set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 (b) is applicable in the instant case.