OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.Judgment of conviction unanimously reversed on the law and facts and accusatory instrument dismissed.
In this trial for petit larceny, the sole issue before this court is whether or not error was committed in not disqualifying a prospective juror. Discussion of this issue must begin with CPL 270.20 which states that:
“1. A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that * * *
“(b) He has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial”.
In the Practice Commentaries to this section (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 270.20, at 425), Peter Preiser stated that: