OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a fiduciary Collier was faced with a clear conflict of interest when he undertook to become claimant’s representative payee and later disbursed her funds. Mental Hygiene Law § 43.01 which imposes a duty on the Department of Mental Hygiene to charge fees for its services to patients and residents also provides that “no person shall be denied services because of inability or failure to pay a fee.” (Mental Hygiene Law § 43.01 [a].) Thus, claimant was entitled to care whether she paid or not. On the other hand, Mental Hygiene Law § 43.03 (a) provides that “[t]he patient, [her] estate * * * [her] committee and any fiduciary or representative payee holding assets for [her] or on [her] behalf are jointly and severally liable for the fees for services rendered to the patient.” It is apparent that Collier chose to satisfy that liability by paying over most of claimant’s retroactive and current benefits to his Department.