*106OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *106OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.
Order insofar as appealed from unanimously affirmed without costs.
Plaintiff, a health care provider, commenced the instant action against defendant to recover no-fault billings. Plaintiff moved for summary judgment alleging that defendant was precluded from denying liability by reason of defendant’s failure to deny the claim within 30 days as required by section 5106 (a) of the Insurance Law. The lower court denied the motion on the ground that an issue of fact exists as to whether plaintiff had violated the prohibitions contained in section 238-a of the Public Health Law. Said section provides in relevant part as follows:
“Prohibition of financial arrangements and referrals
“1. (a) A practitioner authorized to order clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services or x-ray or imaging services may not make a referral for such services to a health care provider authorized to provide such services where such practitioner or immediate family member of such practitioner has a financial relationship with such health care provider.
“(b) A health care provider or a referring practitioner may not present or cause to be presented to any individual or third party payor or other entity a claim, bill, or other demand for payment for clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services or x-ray or imaging services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited by this subdivision * * *
“7. If a referring practitioner or a health care provider furnishing clinical laboratory services, pharmacy services, radiation therapy services or x-ray or imaging services or any other person or entity collects any amounts that were billed in violation of this section, such referring practitioner and health care provider and other person or entity shall be jointly and severally liable to the payor for any amounts so collected.” (Emphasis added.)