Holman v. City of New York
[…] . (Administrative Code § 26-242.) CPLR 6513 provides that a notice of pendency shall be effective for a period of three years from the date of filing.

. See, In re New York City v Unsafe Bldg. & Structure No. 1915 Crotona Ave., Sup Ct, Bronx County, index No. 2671/1977.

. All such references are to those sections of the Administrative Code which were applicable in 1987, each of which has an identical predecessor in the Administrative Code provisions applicable in 1977.

. Section 26-240 (a) states that: “[t]he owner of such structure * * * or any party interested therein * * * shall be allowed to perform the requirements of the precept * * * [and] [t]he superintendent shall have authority to modify the requirements of any precept upon application to him or her in writing by the owner of such structure” (emphasis added).

. No proof was offered by the City to establish any notice “appearing of record”.