Holman v. City of New York
[…] (Administrative Code § 26-237.) In the event of noncompliance by the owner, sections 26-236 and 26-238 command that a survey of the premises be obtained, that a copy of the report of the survey be “immediately” posted on the premises and brought before a Supreme Court Justice for a trial upon the allegations and statements made in said report and survey.

Section 26-239 sets forth the procedure for judicial review and provides that such a proceeding “shall have precedence over every other business of such supreme court” (Administrative Code § 26-239 [b] [emphasis added]); that “[a] trial of the issue shall be held without delay” (Administrative Code § 26-239 [b] [emphasis added]); and that upon rendition of a verdict or decision, the Justice “shall immediately issue a precept directed to the superintendent, reciting such verdict or decision, and commanding him or her forthwith to vacate and repair and secure, or to repair and secure, or take down or remove the structure * * * in accordance with such verdict or decision” (Administrative Code § 26-239 [d] [emphasis added]).