Holman v. City of New York
[…] have precedence over every other business of such supreme court” (Administrative Code § 26-239 [b] [emphasis added]); that “[a] trial of the issue shall be held without delay” (Administrative Code § 26-239 [b] [emphasis added]); and that upon rendition of a verdict or decision, the Justice “shall immediately issue a precept directed to the superintendent, reciting such verdict or decision, and commanding him or her forthwith to vacate and repair and secure, or to repair and secure, or take down or remove the structure * * * in accordance with such verdict or decision” (Administrative Code § 26-239 [d] [emphasis added]).

Section 26-240 (a) of the Administrative Code mandates that: “[u]pon receiving a precept * * * the superintendent * * * shall immediately proceed to execute such precept, as therein directed * * * [and] [w]henever the demolition of any structure * * * is to be carried out pursuant to any such precept * * * such demolition work * * * shall be performed by or under the direction of the commissioner of general services * * * or by the com*24missioner of the department of housing preservation and development” (emphasis added). Section 26-240 also allows the owner of the premises to perform the requirements of the precept and/or to seek a modification of its provisions.5

C. Wrongful Delay and Unauthorized Demolition