Cancel v. Goord
[…] According to petitioner, there is a significant difference between the Shi’a Muslim group to which petitioner belongs and the Sunni Muslim group with which the Department of Correctional Services (DOCS) Muslim chaplains are associated. Petitioner alleges that the Shi’a Muslims are not allowed to observe their religious holidays because the holidays are not recognized by the Muslim chaplain and are not allowed to have religious study groups, meetings, or classes in which their beliefs and way of prayer are taught. Petitioner alleges that this violates Correction Law § 610 (3) which states in part that inmates: “shall be allowed such religious services and spiritual advice and spiritual ministration from some recognized clergyman of the denomination or Church which said inmates may respectively prefer or to which they may have belonged prior to their being confined”.

Respondent has submitted an answer which annexes as exhibits a copy of the July 29, 1998 determination, petitioner’s grievance, an inmate complaint, and a copy of a memorandum.