People v. Harris
[…] During a passionate debate where *678conflicting opinions were voiced, the prosecutor witnessed the foreman smash his cane on the table and inform him that the Grand Jury wished to continue deliberations.

There is not a scintilla of evidence that the Grand Jury, as a body, wished to continue deliberations. No vote was requested nor taken on September 1 or 3 as to whether they wished to continue deliberations. The foreperson, unilaterally, or even a few jurors, cannot force continued deliberations when 12 members, the minimum required pursuant to CPL 190.25 (1), have failed to concur on any particular charges considered. CPL 190.25 (1) requires 16 members be present for a quorum, and the finding of an indictment and “every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.” Therefore, this court holds that the Grand Jury, as a body, must have the concurrence of at least 12 members during a vote to determine whether they wish to continue deliberations on any particular case or charge, after the prosecution has completed its case and given all instructions.