People v. Harris
[…] Since Grand Jury proceedings are secret, and normally out of the presence of the impaneling court, the integrity of the record for court review is critical. CPL 190.25 (6) states “[t]he legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district attorney * * * [w]here necessary *681or appropriate, the court or the district attorney * * * must instruct the grand jury concerning the law * * * and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes.” However, the failure to record instructions to the Grand Jury, standing alone, does not mandate a dismissal of the indictment, unless the possibility of prejudice to the defendant is shown. Nevertheless, instructions must be recorded, if complex, and therefore likely to result in prejudice.