People v. Harris
[…] (People v Cade, 74 NY2d 410 [1989]; People v Wilkins, 68 NY2d 269 [1986]; People v Wesley, 161 Misc 2d 786 [Sup Ct, Kings County 1994].) Notwithstanding some jurors voting “yes” on “acting in concert”, several jurors stated that the other charges were actually dismissed and their vote was final. Therefore, this court holds that the Grand Jury, in effect, dismissed the felony charges by failing to true bill them when they, after serious consideration, true billed the assault in the third degree.

Under CPL 190.75 (3) “[w]hen a charge has been so dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury.” Here, leave of court was not sought; and given the circumstances of this proceeding, the People would be required to discuss such circumstances with the empaneling court and seek leave for resubmission.