Mantell v. New York State Commission
[…] (See Judiciary Law, §§ 41, 42, 44; Matter of Nicholson v State Comm, on Judicial Conduct, 50 NY2d 597 * * *)” (Matter of New York State Commn. on Judicial Conduct v Doe, 61 NY2d 56, 59-60 [1984].)

In accordance with this grant of broad authority, section 44 (1) of the Judiciary Law provides, in part, that: “Upon receipt of a complaint (a) the commission shall conduct an investigation of the complaint; or (b) the commission may dismiss the complaint if it determines that the complaint on its face lacks merit.” Hence, based on the express wording of the governing *1029law, the Judicial Commission’s actions at issue here were within its authority.