People v. Schroedel
[…] Statutorily, a defendant, as a matter of right, may plead guilty to an entire indictment except under CPL 220.10 (5). (CPL 220.10 [2].)

CPL 220.10 (5) (e), however, only allows a plea to murder in the first degree under Penal Law § 125.27 with the permission of the court and the consent of the People when the agreed-upon sentence is either life imprisonment without parole or a term of imprisonment for a class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of life without parole. No other parts of CPL 220.10 (5) are applicable herein.

Under CPL 220.60 (1), a defendant “may as a matter of right” enter a plea of guilty to any indictment subject to limitation in CPL 220.10 (2), which is inapplicable herein, and CPL 220.10 (5) (e), “A defendant may not enter a plea of guilty to the crime of murder in the first degree.”

However, the issue of the defendant’s right to plead guilty is further impacted by the recent Court of Appeals decision finding the plea provisions of the death penalty statute to be unconstitutional.