People v. Cutten
[…] People v. Cutten

OPINION OF THE COURT

Wayne A. Feeman, Jr., J.

Issue

In these companion appeals, the defendants challenge *532adjudications after a bench trial on July 6, 1999 in the Town Court of the Town of Andover that they had violated section . 65-c of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law. The court notes at the outset, by virtue of subdivision (4) of section 65-c, that the adjudications are not to be considered “convictions.”

In pertinent part, subdivision (1) of section 65-c reads as follows: “[N]o person under the age of twenty-one years shall possess any alcoholic beverage * * * with the intent to consume such beverage.”

Procedural Posture

The court has reviewed and considered the companion returns filed by the Town Court. Neither party has requested amendment or supplementation of such returns. Accordingly, the court will assume that the returns accurately and completely reflect the proceedings below.