Langdon v. Town of Webster
[…] It is important that section 198 (3) (d), insofar as it addresses the expenditure side of the ledger, is not by its terms water district specific, as is, for example, section 198 (3) (a), which governs construction of facilities to serve the various Town water districts, i.e., the expense side of the ledger. Thus, section 198 (3) (a) provides that the costs of erection and maintenance of the system, wherever it may be located (i.e., either within or without the district as permitted by Town Law § 198 [3] [a]), “shall be district charges to be assessed, levied and collected as provided in [Town Law §§ 202 and 202-a].” The latter two sections provide a detailed and comprehensive scheme, specific to a particular water district, for financing initial construction (Town Law § 202), and maintenance or repair after construction (Town Law § 202-a).