Langdon v. Town of Webster
[…] Plaintiffs do not challenge the right of the Town to receive and keep such surpluses, although they claim the Town should have kept them separate for each contributing water district so that the portion of the fund attributable to each district might be readily identified. Nor have plaintiffs, or anyone else for that matter, ever challenged the rates charged by the Town which resulted in the surpluses.

The effect of these conceded facts is to bring into play the provisions of Town Law § 198 (3) (d) and General Municipal *609Law § 94. Section 198 (3) (d) of the Town Law provides that “water rates when collected, shall be applied toward the maintenance, operation, enlargement and improvement of the water system and for the payment of the principal and interest of bonds issued for the purposes of such district.” (Emphasis supplied.) Other provisions of the statute make clear that the “water system” referred to in section 198 (3) (d) includes that part of the system of water supply erected, or contracted for, outside district boundaries. (Town Law § 198 [3] [a], [b].)