People v. Huang Qike
[…] . “A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication.” (Penal Law § 250.05.)

“ ‘Wiretapping’ means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment” (Penal Law § 250.00 [1]).

. CPLR 4506 (2) provides:

“As used in this section, the term ‘aggrieved person’ means:

“(a) A person who was a sender or receiver of a telephonic or telegraphic communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or

“(b) A party to a conversation or discussion which was intentionally overheard or recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or

“(c) A person against whom the overhearing or recording described in paragraphs (a) and (b) was directed.”

. CPLR 4506 (3) provides:

“An aggrieved person who is a party in any civil trial, hearing or proceeding before any court, or before any department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion or evidence derived therefrom, on the ground that:

“(a) The communication, conversation or discussion was unlawfully overheard or recorded; or

“(b) The eavesdropping warrant under which it was overheard or recorded is insufficient on its face; or

“(c) The eavesdropping was not done in conformity with the eavesdropping warrant.”