RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] yield to its conclusion that unbundling is not required in greenfield areas. The FCC’s
rationale for exempting greenfield loops from the unbundling requirement provides
further evidence: “[T]he entry barriers [in greenfield areas] appear to be largely the
same for both incumbent and competitive LECs,” which applies with equal force to DS1
and DS3 loops. Id. at 17143 ¶ 275. Incumbent LECs need not offer unbundled access
to DS1 and DS3 loops in greenfield areas.
D.
Must incumbent LECs, upon request, “commingle”—package
together—unbundled network elements provided under § 251 with elements mandated
only by § 271? Yes.
Another FCC regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 51.309, provides the operative rule:
(e) Except as provided in § 51.318, an incumbent LEC shall permit a
requesting telecommunications carrier to commingle an unbundled
network element or a combination of unbundled network elements with
wholesale services obtained from an incumbent LEC.
(f) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall perform the functions
necessary to commingle an unbundled network element or a combination
of unbundled network elements with one or more facilities or services
that a requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale
from an incumbent LEC.
Under these provisions, incumbent LECs must “permit,” and “perform the
functions necessary” to facilitate, the commingling of unbundled network elements (i.e.,
those provided under § 251) with elements that a competitive LEC obtains at wholesale.