RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] See Qwest, 567 F.3d at 1117; Verizon New England, 509 F.3d at 7.
B.
Do the FCC regulations require AT&T to provide competitive LECs with a line
splitter? No.
Line splitting allows one competitive LEC to provide narrowband voice service
over the low-frequency portion of a copper loop while a second competitive LEC
provides digital subscriber line (DSL) service over the high-frequency portion of the
loop. See 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1)(ii). A line splitter, no surprise, facilitates line
splitting by dividing transmissions over the loop into two different frequencies.
Both sides agree that 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(1) provides the controlling regulatory
text. It reads in relevant part:
(ii) Line splitting. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier that obtains an unbundled copper loop from
the incumbent LEC with the ability to engage in line splitting
arrangements with another competitive LEC using a splitter collocated
at the central office where the loop terminates into a distribution frame
or its equivalent. . . .
Nos. 10-5310/5311 BellSouth Telecommunications v. Kentucky Page 7
Public Service Commission, et al.
(v) Control of the loop and splitter functionality. In situations where a
requesting telecommunications carrier is obtaining access to the high
frequency portion of a copper loop either through a line sharing or line
splitting arrangement, the incumbent LEC may maintain control over the
loop and splitter equipment and functions, and shall provide to the
requesting telecommunications carrier loop and splitter functionality that
is compatible with any transmission technology that the requesting
telecommunications carrier seeks to deploy using the high frequency
portion of the loop . . . .
The key insight is a textual one. Nowhere does the regulation require incumbent LECs
to provide line splitters. Subsection (ii) requires incumbent LECs to provide “the ability
to engage in line splitting arrangements,” not to provide the splitters themselves. And
subsection (v) mandates that in certain circumstances incumbents provide “loop and
splitter functionality” that is “compatible with any transmission technology that the