OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Specifically that section provides that limited-profit housing companies which received loans under the Mitchell-Lama program after May 1, 1959 were entitled to leave the program after 20 years of the building’s “occupancy date,” provided that the company paid the balance of the mortgage loans and all other expense incurred in the dissolution (Brightwater Towers Assocs. v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, supra; see, Private Housing Finance Law § 96 [1]). Section 12 (3) of the Private Housing Finance Law uses the term “occupancy date” to mean “[t]he date defined in the contract between a company and a municipality or the state, as the case may be, as the date upon which the project is to be deemed *855ready for occupancy, or if such term is not defined in such contract, the date of issuance of the temporary certificate of occupancy.”