Salazar v. Riverdale Riding Corp.
[…] The court notes that the lengthy Release specifically refers to the “passive or active negligence of the released parties” in three different numbered paragraphs.

Counsel for plaintiff, however, contends that the Release is void as against public policy by reason of General Obligations Law § 5-326. Said section reads as follows: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”

Plaintiff maintains that since it is undisputed that decedent paid admission to defendant’s facility in return for riding lessons and since defendant’s facility is a place of amusement or *147recreation, General Obligations Law § 5-326 necessarily applies.