Mayfair York L. L. C. v. Zimmerman
[…] The court need not resolve this question regarding the interpretation of Real Property Law § 223-b (5), however, because other evidence establishes Ms. Zimmerman’s good faith complaints to HPD concerning her apartment conditions well within any of the six-month periods before the predicate notices or pleadings commencing this proceeding. Both parties asked the court to take judicial notice of HPD’s computerized data relating to its enforcement of housing maintenance standards, which is visually displayed on the court’s computer screen, pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 328 (3) (a). This subdivision provides: “In any action or proceeding before the housing part of the New York city civil court * * * the visually displayed * * * computerized violation files of the department responsible for maintaining such files and all other computerized data as shall be relevant to the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards * * * shall be prima facie evidence of any matter stated therein and the courts shall take judicial notice thereof.” The court must take judicial notice of the HPD computerized enforcement data without further authentication or foundation and may determine which of the available data impact on the tenancy and premises in question and what support those data lend to the tenant’s defenses.