Mayfair York L. L. C. v. Zimmerman
[…] Based on the finding that respondent did not change the windows in her apartment, the court concluded that she did not violate the prohibition in the parties’ lease against altering or improving the apartment. Therefore the court dismissed petitioner’s proceeding against Beverly Zimmerman based on the claim that.she violated the parties’ lease.

The court now turns to respondent Beverly Zimmerman’s counterclaim for retaliatory eviction.

I. THE APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Real Property Law § 223-b, applicable to all rental residential premises with four or more units (Real Property Law § 223-b [6]), provides that:

“1. No landlord of premises or units to which this section is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or commence any * * * summary proceeding to recover possession of real property in retaliation for:

“a. A good faith complaint, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord’s alleged violation of * * * any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes.”

Real Property Law § 223-b (3) subjects a landlord to a civil action for damages where the landlord has violated this statute.