People v. Bagley
[…] “If there is any possibility that the information is sought in good faith for possible use as evidence-in-chief or in rebuttal or for cross-examination, it should be considered ‘evidence material * * * in the prosecution or defense.’” (Former 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac if 3101.07, cited with ap*536proval in Matter of Comstock, 21 AD2d 843, 844 [4th Dept 1964], and Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403, 406 [1968].)

CPL 610.20 (3) commands that a “subpoena duces tecum may be issued in behalf of a defendant upon order of a court pursuant to the rules applicable to civil cases as provided in section twenty-three hundred seven of the civil practice law and rules.” While the statute authorizes production of “evidence” it does not contain a reference to materiality.