People v. Bagley
[…] “All that is required under the State and Federal Constitutions is that the subpoenaed materials be relevant to the investigation being conducted and that the subpoena not be over broad or unreasonably burdensome.” (Matter of Hynes v Moskowitz, 44 NY2d 383, 394; Myerson v Lentini Bros. Moving & Stor. Co., 33 NY2d 250; In re Horowitz, 482 F2d 72, 75-79, cert denied 414 US 867 [1973].)

In any event, even under the more exacting standard of review mandated by Gissendanner (supra) and the Civil Rights Law, the records sought by the defendant should be produced for court inspection. Section 50-a establishes two standards that must be met to justify disclosure of a police officer’s personnel file. First, there must be a “clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review,” and then the court must “make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him.” (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [2], [3].)