*651OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Authentication under either the statutory or common-law public document exception is a two-step process. If the doeu*654ment is attested as correct by the official or deputy having legal custody of it, it becomes “prima facie evidence of such record” (CPLR 4540 [a]). Attestation involves a comparison of the copy with the original and a statement of the accuracy of the copy. The additional standard to be satisfied for proper authentication is compliance with one of the three allowable methods of certification (CPLR 4540 [b]). In connection with Department of Motor Vehicles abstracts, use of “a facsimile of the signature of, the officer having legal custody of the original * * * with his official seal affixed” (CPLR 4540 [b]) is a common method.