OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Yet this particular case gives cause to examine the entire legislative scheme of article 15 of the Mental Hygiene Law and the purpose of the legislation. A logical reading of the entire statute must permit the conclusion that those who are developmentally disabled may also be involuntarily received and retained at developmental centers such as WDC.
*6Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (11) defines school as “the inpatient service of a developmental center or other residential facility for the mentally retarded and developmentally disabled * * * or a facility for the residential care, treatment, training, or education of the mentally retarded and developmentally disabled” (emphasis added). Voluntary admission to a school is governed by Mental Hygiene Law § 15.03 which provides that a mentally retarded person shall be admitted to a school.