OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] He is unable to provide for the necessities of daily living, such as shelter, food and hygiene.
Conclusions of Law
It is undisputed that petitioner was admitted to WDC pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 15.27. Article 15 of the Mental Hygiene Law is entitled “Admission of the Mentally Retarded to Schools.” That statute provides that the director of a school such as WDC may receive and retain therein, as a resident, any person alleged to be mentally retarded and in need of involuntary care and treatment upon specified medical certificates. Mental Hygiene Law § 1.03 (11) defines a “school” as “the in-patient service of a developmental center or other residential facility for the mentally retarded and developmentally disabled * * * or a facility for the residential care, treatment, training, or education of the mentally retarded and developmentally disabled.”
Petitioner contends that he is, at most, developmentally disabled but he is not mentally retarded. Mental Hygiene Law § 15.27 only provides that individuals who are mentally retarded can be admitted to a school on an involuntary basis.