Firth v. State
[…] Glock, Inc., the manufacturer of Glock weapons, was the winning bidder at a price of $314.70 per weapon for 264 Glock Model 22s and 62 Glock Model 23s. The contract again contained a trade-in provision for the 326 used 9 mm. Glock pistols that had been purchased in 1990. Again, DLE officers were given the option of purchasing the used 9 mm. pistols at the trade-in price and 325 pistols were purchased by officers rather than being sent to Glock. Claimant purchased five of those pistols, in addition to a revolver he had purchased during the 1990 trade-in process.

Section 6 of the Executive Law authorizes the Governor or any one or more persons appointed by him to investigate “the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.” Pursuant to that authority, Governor Pataki and his predecessors issued executive orders forming the Office of the State Inspector General within the Executive Department (see, Executive Order No. 39, dated June 17, 1996).