Hamilton v. State
[…] . When exhibit 40 was offered, defendant agreed that it was an accurate extract from the Highway Maintenance Guidelines in effect at the time of the accident, limiting its objection to the application of the extracted provisions to the facts of this case. Accordingly, the objection raised in defendant’s post-trial memorandum that a business record foundation should have been laid was waived. (See, Horton v Smith, 51 NY2d 798; People v Gates, 24 NY2d 666; CPLR 4017.)

. Section 1152 (a) provides that “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.”

. Section 1146 calls for every driver of a vehicle to exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and to give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.