*565OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The provisions of this section shall apply to existing facilities with regard to filing such applications during this transition period.” (Emphasis supplied.)
6 NYCRR 201-6.2 (b) (6) states: “During this transition period the department shall take final action on at least one third of permit applications annually over a period not to exceed three years from the date that the title V permit program is approved by the administrator.” (Emphasis supplied.)
State Finance Law § 97-oo (3), in relevant part, states: “Monies in the operating permit program account shall be available, following appropriation by the legislature, to pay the reasonable direct and indirect costs of developing and implementing the operating permit program established pursuant to section 19-0311 of the environmental conservation law. Such reasonable direct and indirect costs shall include [various activities set forth in paragraphs (a) through (j)].”