In re the Judicial Dissolution of 212 East 52nd Street Corp.
[…] (Matter of Toscano v Southampton Brick & Tile, 233 AD2d 515 [1996].)11

Decision

In light of the court’s discretion under sections 1113 and 1115 to preserve the Corporation’s assets pending dissolution, as well as the particular circumstances of this matter,12 including respondents’ allegations of petitioner’s fraud and looting, which remain undisputed on the record, it is hereby ordered that an undertaking set at $125,000 be posted by petitioner within 20 days of service of a copy of this court’s order.

. Business Corporation Law § 1104:

“Petition in case of deadlock among directors or shareholders
“(a) Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of shares representing one-half of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:
“(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation’s affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained ** * *