In re the Judicial Dissolution of 212 East 52nd Street Corp.
[…] (See, petitioner’s affidavit opposing respondents’ request for an undertaking ]f 24.)

. Business Corporation Law § 1113:

“Preservation of assets; appointment of receiver
“At any stage of an action or special proceeding under this article, the court may, in its discretion, make all such orders as it may deem proper in connection with preserving the property and carrying on the business of the corporation, including the appointment and removal of a receiver under article 12 (Receivership), who may be a director, officer or shareholder of the corporation.”
Business Corporation Law § 1115:
“Injunction.
“(a) At any stage of an action or special proceeding under this article, the court may, in its discretion, grant an injunction, effective during the pendency of the action or special proceeding or such shorter period as it may specify in the injunction, for one or more of the following purposes:
“(1) Restraining the corporation and its directors and officers from transacting any unauthorized business and from exercising any corporate powers, except by permission of the court.