In re the Judicial Dissolution of 212 East 52nd Street Corp.
[…] . Petitioner argues that “Respondents are not entitled to an undertaking [because they] did not commence this action and the petitioner has not sought a TRO * * * it is the party moving for the TRO that is required to give an undertaking [and that] the Consent Order encompasses all injunctive issues raised by the respondents, making the need for a TRO and undertaking completely moot.” (See, petitioner’s affidavit opposing respondents’ request for an undertaking ]f 24.)

. Business Corporation Law § 1113:

“Preservation of assets; appointment of receiver
“At any stage of an action or special proceeding under this article, the court may, in its discretion, make all such orders as it may deem proper in connection with preserving the property and carrying on the business of the corporation, including the appointment and removal of a receiver under article 12 (Receivership), who may be a director, officer or shareholder of the corporation.”