In re the Judicial Dissolution of 212 East 52nd Street Corp.
[…] “(d) The court may order stock valuations be adjusted and may provide for a surcharge upon the directors or those in control of the corporation upon a *99finding of wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property without just or adequate compensation therefor.”

. See, § 1104-a (a) (1), (2).

. Business Corporation Law § 1118:

“Purchase of petitioner’s shares; valuation
“(a) In any proceeding brought pursuant to section eleven hundred four-a of this chapter, any other shareholder or shareholders or the corporation may, at any time within ninety days after the filing of such petition or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow, elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value and upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the court, including the conditions of paragraph (c) herein. An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court, in its discretion, for just and equitable considerations, determines that such election be revocable * * *
“(c) In connection with any election to purchase pursuant to this section *