Renzulli v. McElrath
[…] Discussion

The Supreme Court is a court of unlimited general jurisdic*247tion.2 The Family Court is a court of specialized limited jurisdiction and cannot exercise powers beyond those granted by statute (Matter of Borkowski v Borkowski, 38 AD2d 752 [2d Dept 1972]). The constitutional and legislative grants of jurisdiction to Family Court for resolution of custody proceedings are found in New York State Constitution, article VI, §§ 13 and 19 and also in Family Court Act §§ 447, 467, 651 and 652. Family Court Act § 651 (b)

The Family Court order of July 12, 1999 cited as the authority for its jurisdiction Family Court Act § 651 (b), which reads:

“Jurisdiction over habeas corpus proceedings and petitions for custody and visitation of minors * * *
“(b) When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, in accordance with subdivision one of section two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation of minors, including applications by a grandparent or grandparents for visitation rights pursuant to section seventy-two or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law.”

The Kings County Family Court in Matter of Merrill I. S. v Joel S. (92 Misc 2d 92 [Fam Ct, Kings County 1976]) did a thorough job of researching the legislative intent of Family Court Act § 651 (b).