Renzulli v. McElrath
[…] *253Accordingly, all stays imposed on the Family Court are hereby vacated. The petition and supplemental petition for a writ of prohibition are denied.

. This motion was originally motion No. 6 under index number 5338/93, the index number of her prior matrimonial action. Rather than delay this matter to start anew, this court gave the petitioner written leave to purchase a new index number, nunc pro tunc, and dispensed with the requirement to re-serve the parties with another set of the same pleadings.

. NY Const, art VI, § 7:

“Jurisdiction of supreme court * * *
“a. The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity * * *
“b. If the legislature shall create new classes of actions and proceedings, the supreme court shall have jurisdiction over such classes of actions and proceedings, but the legislature may provide that another court or other courts shall also have jurisdiction and that actions and proceedings of such classes may be originated in such other court or courts” (see, this court’s decision in Graves v Graves, 177 Mise 2d 358 [Sup Ct, Richmond County 1998]).