Renzulli v. McElrath
[…] Moreovér, had the custody clause been properly included in the judgments of divorce, it would not change the ability of the parties to utilize the Family Court to enforce the Supreme Court judgment — it would only change the section of the Family Court Act which authorizes jurisdiction of these matters. This court holds that the Family Court would still have jurisdiction over this petition under section 652 (b) of the Family Court Act which states:

“Jurisdiction over applications to fix custody in matrimonial actions on referral from supreme court
“In the event no such referral has been made and unless the supreme court provides in the order or judgment awarding custody or visitation in an action for divorce, separation or annulment, that it may be enforced or modified only in the supreme court, the family court may: (i) determine an application to enforce the order or judgment awarding custody or visitation, or (ii) determine an application to modify the order or judgment awarding custody or visitation upon a showing that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and modification is required.” (Emphasis added.)

In 1981, the Legislature enacted Family Court Act § 652 (b) to reconfirm its desire that both the Supreme Court and the Family Court concurrently may enforce or modify custody awards of either court.