OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] And prisoners might escape from a burning jail without violating the law * * * In the United States, early Federal cases also recognized the defense of necessity (see, e.g., United States v Ashton, 24 Fed Cas No. 14,470 [CCD Mass 1834] [sailors charged with mutiny justified their refusal to obey captain’s orders on ground that ship was not seaworthy]).” Penal Law § 35.05, insofar as pertinent, provides that: “[Cjonduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when * * *
“2. Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”