In re Dailey
[…] Family members and care givers often must stand by helplessly and watch their loved ones and patients decompensate. Effective mechanisms for accomplishing these ends include: the establishment of assisted outpatient treatment as a mode of treatment; improved coordination of care for mentally ill persons living in the community; the expansion of the use of conditional release in psychiatric hospitals; and the improved dissemination of information between and among mental health providers and general hospital emergency rooms.” (L 1999, ch 408, § 2.)

Kendra’s Law was enacted by the Legislature to address these issues.

Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (a) (1) defines assisted outpatient treatment: “(1) ‘assisted outpatient treatment’ shall mean categories of outpatient services which have been ordered by the court pursuant to this section. Such treatment shall include case management services or assertive community treatment team services to provide care coordination, and may also include any of the following categories of services: medication; periodic blood tests or urinalysis to determine compliance with prescribed medications; individual or group therapy; day or partial day programming activities; educational and vocational training or activities; alcohol or substance abuse treatment and counseling and periodic tests for the presence of alcohol or illegal drugs for persons with a history of alcohol or substance abuse; supervision of living arrangements; and any other services within a local or unified services plan developed pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter, prescribed to treat the person’s mental illness and to assist the person in living and functioning in the community, or to attempt to prevent a relapse or deterioration that may reasonably be predicted to result in suicide or the need for hospitalization.”

In order to obtain an assisted outpatient treatment order pursuant to Kendra’s Law, the petitioner must prove at a court hearing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the patient meets each of the criteria enumerated in Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (c). It is the meaning of one of these enumerated criteria, Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (c) (4) (i), which is the subject of this motion.

Mental Hygiene Law § 9.60 (c) (4) provides that the petitioner must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that

“(4) the patient has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for mental illness that has: