(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. The enactment of Real Property Law § 226-b reflects the legislative intent to limit the sublet rights and remedies of landlords and tenants to those statutorily specified, whether or not greater rights in the lease predate the passage of the law. This intent is clearly shown by comparing the disparate statutory treatment of assignment and sublet rights in the same section which specifically authorizes greater contractual rights for an assignment but is silent as to a subletting. Subdivision (1) applies to assignments and subdivision (2) to sublets.
“Section 226-b. Right to sublease or assign.
“1. Unless a greater right to assign is conferred by the lease, a tenant * * * may not assign his lease without the written consent of the owner * * *
“2. (a) A tenant * * * shall have the right to sublease * * * subject to the written consent of the landlord * * * Such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld * * *
“(c) * * * if the landlord unreasonably withholds consent, the tenant may sublet in accordance with the request and may recover the costs of the proceeding and attorneys fees if it is found that the owner acted in bad faith by withholding consent.