*759OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There are only limited instances in which the prosecution has a statutory right to discovery on demand; the only statute relevant to this discussion is CPL 250.20. That statute provides a detailed scheme through which the prosecution can demand a “notice of alibi” from the defendant, with a timetable geared to significant dates in a criminal prosecution. Specifically, the statute provides that the prosecution must serve its demand “not more *760than twenty days after arraignment,” that defendant must respond by serving its notice of alibi “within eight days of service of such demand” (CPL 250.20 [1]), and that the prosecution must provide reciprocal discovery “[w]ithin a reasonable time after receipt of the defendant’s witness list but not later than ten days before trial.” (CPL 250.20 [2].)
The plain meaning of the provisions of this statute limits its applicability to criminal prosecutions in New York State courts.