Blaich Associates, Inc. v. Coach/Blaich Real Estate of Manhasset Inc.
[…] The plaintiff can also seek injunctive relief pursuant to General Business Law § 360-Z, which became effective January 1, 1997, and provides that the “[ljikelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief in cases of infringement of a mark registered or not registered or in cases of unfair competition, notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services” (see also, 15 USC § 1125 [c] [1] [the Federal Trademark Dilution Act of 1995]).