OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Or Mrs. Brostrom may have transferred the premises to her daughter and son-in-law so that they would have a place to reside and partially own while simultaneously providing Mrs. Brostrom companionship and security. Consequently, defendants have not demonstrated a basis for the application of the part performance exception to the Statute of Frauds. Thus, the alleged agreement is unenforceable and will not be given effect.
Pursuant to Real Property Law § 240-c a joint tenancy may be unilaterally severed without the consent of any non-*279severing joint tenant by the “[execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the severing joint tenant’s interest to a third person” (Real Property Law § 240-c [1] [a]). Further, such severance does not terminate the right of survivorship of the nonsevering joint tenant (Real Property Law § 240-c [2]).