People v. Ashe
[…] (People v Omans, 306 NY 375, 377-378, supra.) Section 524-a is in no way applicable to procedures provided for in part V. (Id.) Simply put, section 524-a, were it still in existence, would not be applicable to the case at bar.

But section 524-a is more significant here than the observation made immediately above. The Criminal Procedure Law, promulgated September 1, 1971, consolidated the appellate rules for the lower and higher trial courts into CPL 460.10 and eliminated the broad discretion allowed Judges in section 524-a.

In its place, the appellate courts, including this one, have discretion in specific situations only. CPL 460.10 (6) states: “6. Where a notice of appeal, an affidavit of errors, an application for leave to appeal to an intermediate appellate court, or an application for leave to appeal to the court of appeals is premature or contains an inaccurate description of the judgment, sentence or order being or sought to be appealed, the appellate court, in its discretion, may, in the interest of justice, treat such instrument as valid. Where an appellant files a notice of appeal within the prescribed period but, through mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect, omits to serve a copy thereof upon the respondent within the prescribed period, the appellate court to which the appeal is sought to be taken may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, permit such service to be made within a designated period of time, and upon such service the appeal is deemed to be taken.”

And CPL 460.30 (1) states, in part, that the time to appeal may be extended, upon motion of the defendant: