People v. Ashe
[…] (People v. Omans, 306 N. Y. 375, 377; People v. Palmer, 5 Misc 2d 866; People v. Alpert, 28 Misc 2d 182 [Oneida County Ct.].)” (People v Van Slyke, 31 Misc 2d 434, 435 [Oneida County Ct 1961]; see also People v Colwell, 103 AD2d 169, 170-171 [3d Dept 1984], affd 65 NY2d 883.)

Defendant contends that the mandate to serve a notice of appeal is simply “a convenient method for giving notice to the Appellate Court.” The court disagrees. The failure to file the notice of appeal in duplicate prevents the implementation of CPL 460.10 (1) (e), which states: “Following the filing with him of the notice of appeal in duplicate, the clerk of the court in which the judgment, sentence or order being appealed was entered or imposed, must endorse upon such instruments the filing date and must transmit the duplicate notice of appeal to the clerk of the court to which the appeal is being taken.” That *534this procedure is not an arbitrary choice of the Legislature and done simply as a convenience is emphasized by the fact that the procedure is different if the trial court has no clerk.