People v. Ashe
[…] Cornell, [186 Misc 825, 828]; People v. Omans, 306 N. Y. 375, 377-378 [1954]).” (People v Dimmie, 42 Misc 2d 521, 523 [Westchester County Ct 1964], affd 15 NY2d 578; see also People v Marsh, 127 AD2d 945, 946 [3d Dept 1987].)

The court notes, in relation to the statutory exceptions, that one of them enumerated in CPL 460.10 (6) is, as noted above, “Where an appellant files a notice of appeal * * * but, through mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect, omits to serve a copy thereof upon the respondent [as required by CPL 460.10 (1) (b), (c)], the appellate court * * * may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, permit such service to be made.” The Legislature could have easily included in this section failure to properly follow the mandates of CPL 460.10 (1) (a) as well as (b) and (c), and it chose not to.