People v. Harris
[…] The court in deciding this motion considered the defendant’s motion and the affirmation submitted by counsel for the Department of Probation. The Department of Probation does not oppose this application.

A defendant has no constitutional right to obtain a copy of the presentence report (People v Peace, 18 NY2d 230). Pursuant to CPL 390.50 (1) a presentence report is “confidential and may not be made available to any person * * * except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court.” Prior to 1975, there was no statutory right to obtain a copy of the probation report (People v Peace, supra).