People v. Heffner
[…] The People do not refute the fact that the victim’s parents surreptitiously recorded telephone conversations between the victim and defendant. Therefore, it is undisputed that neither party to the telephone conversation consented to the tape recording. Defendant claims that the tape recording of the phone conversations violated her Federal and State rights to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures and also that the recordings were obtained in violation of the Federal and State eavesdropping laws.

CPL 710.20 (2) provides for suppression of evidence consisting “of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing declarations, conversations, or other communications overheard, intercepted, accessed, or recorded by means of eavesdropping.” Eavesdropping means wiretapping, mechanical overhearing of a conversation, or intercepting or accessing of an electronic communication as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the Penal Law (CPL 710.10 [4]). Section 250.05 of the Penal Law sets forth the felony crime of eavesdropping.