OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A youth who is eligible for youthful offender treatment is a person between the ages of 16 and 19 at the time of the commission of the charged crime. (CPL 720.10 [1].) A youth is not eligible for youthful offender treatment if the conviction to be replaced by the youthful offender finding is for first degree sodomy. (CPL 720.10 [2] [a].) Nonetheless, such a youth is an “eligible youth” if the court determines that there exists “mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed.” (CPL 720.10 [3] [i].)