People v. Ceasar
[…] The People opposed the motion.

Defendant Valerie Seeley is charged with two counts of murder in the second degree under indictment No. 86-1998. The People have not yet scheduled an appointment to conduct a mental examination of defendant Seeley under CPL 250.10 (3), and at this time it is not clear if they intend to examine the defendant at all. Defendant Seeley now moves this Court to have her expert present in the event the People wish to examine her. The People oppose this motion.

CPL 250.10 (3) explicitly provides that a “[d]efendant has a right to have his counsel present at such an examination.” Aside from the District Attorney, the statute makes no mention of other individuals who may be present. This statutory silence is some evidence of the Legislature’s intent to exclude defense experts from attending psychiatric examinations conducted by the prosecution.1

CPL 250.10 (3) also reads in pertinent part that “[t]he role of each counsel at such examination is that of an observer, and *221neither counsel shall be permitted to take an active role at the examination.” This is reflective of the Legislature’s desire that defense counsel be present only to ensure that her client’s rights are protected.2 In the absence of defense counsel, an infringement of a defendant’s rights during a psychiatric examination by the prosecution will not be reflected in the