People v. Ceasar
[…] Defendant Anthony Ceasar stands charged in indictment No. 10199-99 with two counts, respectively, of assault in the second degree and menacing in the second degree, and one count, respectively, of attempted murder in the second degree, assault in the first degree, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, and endangering the welfare of a child. Pursuant to CPL 250.10, defendant Ceasar has filed timely notice of his intent to present psychiatric evidence at trial. CPL 250.10 (3) provides the People with the right to “apply to the court * * * for an order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a psychiatrist * * * designated by the district attorney.” This Court has granted the People’s application to examine the defendant. Defendant Ceasar moved orally before this Court for permission to have his own expert present at the psychiatric exam conducted by the People’s psychiatrist.