Bankers Trust Co. of California, N. A. v. Payne
[…] Fin. Corp., supra, 24 F Supp 2d, at 451). Such violation also constitutes a defense in a mortgagee’s foreclosure action against the mortgagor (see, Lopez v Delta Funding Corp., 1998 WL 1537755, *4-5 [ED NY, Dec. 23, 1998, Sifton, Ch. J.]).

Pursuant to 15 USC § 1639 (d), a mortgage loan may not provide for an increased rate of interest upon default, and, pursuant to 15 USC § 1639 (c), a mortgage loan may not contain a prepayment penalty, unless it falls within the limited exception in 15 USC § 1639 (c) (2). Additionally, a creditor violates the HOEPA if it “engage [s] in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) * * * based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and employment” (15 USC § 1639 [h]).

The mortgage note at issue specifies that after default the interest rate rises to 24%. It thus includes a provision for *732an increased rate of interest upon default in violation of 15 USC § 1639 (d).