OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Two provisions of the CPL come into play here, CPL 510.40 and 520.30.
CPL 510.40 (3) states that “[u]pon the issuance of an order fixing bail, and upon the posting thereof, the court must examine the bail to determine whether it complies with the order. If it does, the court must, in the absence of some factor or circumstance which in law requires or authorizes disapproval thereof, approve the bail” (emphasis added). It is therefore mandatory for the court to examine the bail by some method prior to approving the bail.
On the other hand, the provisions of CPL 520.30 are not mandatory and inquiry pursuant to CPL 520.30 is discretionary. This section states that “[following the posting of a bail bond and the justifying affidavit or affidavits or the posting of cash bail, the court may conduct an inquiry” (CPL 520.30 [1] [emphasis added]). Therefore, while the court, pursuant to CPL 510.40 (3), must examine the posted bail, the section is silent as to the method of such examination.