OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The burden was upon the petitioner to ultimately persuade the court that the two obligors would in fact be able to secure the petitioner’s return to court. (People v Esquivel, 158 Misc 2d 720, 727 [Sup Ct, NY County 1993].) The record is completely devoid of any testimony or evidence of how the two individuals posting the bail would ensure the petitioner’s appearance for all future court dates. Additionally, citing CPL 520.15 (2) (e), which requires that “[t]he person posting cash bail must complete and sign a form which states” among other things, that he will “undertake that, the principal [defendant] will appear in such action or proceeding,” the court found that based on the facts known to the court, the sureties could not fulfill that obligation.