OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Additionally, at page five of the transcript of the May 3, 2001 proceedings, held after the cash bail was posted, the Assistant District Attorney states that‘T think as Mr. Levenson probably knows, your Honor, certainly the source of the money is important and relevant and something that we are entitled to look into and the Court is entitled to look into” (lines 19-23). Clearly, the inquiry of the person posting the bail was held at the behest of the District Attorney.
Two provisions of the CPL come into play here, CPL 510.40 and 520.30.
CPL 510.40 (3) states that “[u]pon the issuance of an order fixing bail, and upon the posting thereof, the court must examine the bail to determine whether it complies with the order. If it does, the court must, in the absence of some factor or circumstance which in law requires or authorizes disapproval thereof, approve the bail” (emphasis added). It is therefore mandatory for the court to examine the bail by some method prior to approving the bail.
On the other hand, the provisions of CPL 520.30 are not mandatory and inquiry pursuant to CPL 520.30 is discretionary.