OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Based upon the record, I find that the court did not act arbitrarily or capriciously and did not abuse its discretion by increasing the petitioner’s bail.
The petitioner challenges the disapproval of the cash bail posted by the two sureties. Initially, the petitioner argues that the court lacked the jurisdiction to conduct a hearing pursuant to CPL 520.30. The petitioner argues that since cash bail was posted, the court could only make inquiry of the person posting cash bail if the court “had reasonable cause to believe that the person posting cash bail is not in rightful possession of money posted as cash bail or that such money constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct” (CPL 520.30 [1]). The petitioner states that, since the court had no reasonable cause to believe that either of the conditions existed, the court lacked the authority to hold the hearing and to disapprove the sureties.
At first blush, it appears that the petitioner’s argument has merit.