Green v. DiNapoli
[…] Issue

Whether the failure of respondent Board of Elections (Board) to endorse the day, hour and minute on BiNapoli’s certificate of acceptance of designation constitutes a fatal defect of filing is the threshold issue.

Election Law § 1-106 (2) provides that “The failure to file any * * * certificate relating to the designation * * * of a candidate for * * * public office or to the acceptance * * * of such designation * * * within the time prescribed by the provisions of this chapter shall be a fatal defect.”

Election Law § 6-144 provides that such certificates shall be filed in the office of the Board of Elections of the subject county and further provides that “[a] 11 such * * * certificates shall at the time of filing thereof be endorsed by such officer or board with the day, hour and minute of such filing.”

Without dispute, DiNapoli’s time to file the required certificate of acceptance expired at 5:00 p.m. on July 16, 2001 and no certificate endorsed by the Board with the day, hour and minute exists.

Contentions