OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Contrary to the defendant’s assertions, the People were not required to provide the defendant with notice of the expanded scope of the Grand Jury proceedings or for that matter of all the charges that the Grand Jury was likely to consider (see, People v Guzman, 233 AD2d 527, 528; People v Hernandez, 223 AD2d 351, 352; People v Choi, 210 AD2d 495, 496, lv denied 85 NY2d 971; People v Wilkins, 194 AD2d 638, 639, lv denied 82 NY2d 728; People v Simmons, 178 AD2d 972, 973, lv denied 79 NY2d 1007).
Criminal Procedure Law § 190.50 (5) (a) merely requires that the District Attorney “must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein.” It is well settled that where the circumstances pertaining to the enhanced charge in the indictment involved the same complainant and the identical incident set forth in the felony complaint, a defendant “cannot legitimately argue that he was not aware of the potential scope of the proceedings”