OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Before considering the principles of comity and federal constitutional law, the court should first look to New York State statutes so as to avoid, if possible, any constitutional problems (see, Matter of Beach v Shanley, 62 NY2d 241, 254 [courts should not decide constitutional questions, if the matter can be disposed of on a nonconstitutional basis]).
Penal Law § 70.25
Penal Law § 70.25 governs whenever multiple punishments are imposed. Subdivision (4) reads as follows:
“When a person, who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court of this state, subject to the provisions of subdivisions one, two and three of this section, shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to such undischarged term in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court of this state does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence or sentences shall run consecutively.”
The last sentence of this subdivision states without qualification that where a court of this State is silent as to whether a sentence runs concurrently with a sentence from another jurisdiction, then the sentences are to run consecutively with the foreign sentence.