New York State Ass'n of Nurse Anesthetists v. Novello
[…] The result will be that the members of the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct appointed by the defendant Commissioner will have to decide if the professional medical standards established by the Commissioner in the Guidelines will be the standards under which doctors are judged in disciplinary proceedings. In deciding how much weight to give to the Commissioner’s Guidelines the board members will have to be mindful of Public Health Law § 230 (3) which provides, “Any member may be removed from the board at the pleasure of the commissioner.”