Lennon v. Philip Morris Companies
[…] The Donnelly Act declares illegal and against public policy any agreement or monopoly in the conduct of any business or trade whereby “[Competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business * * * [is] retrained” (General Business Law § 340 [1]). Violation of the Act permits those who sustain damages to recover treble damages along with costs and attorneys’ fees (General Business Law § 340 [5]). Until 1998, the law allowed only direct purchasers to sue for violation of the antitrust laws. General Business Law § 340 (6) extends to indirect purchasers or “any political subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person who has sustained damages by reason of violation of [General Business Law § 340],” the right to maintain an action to recover damages.