Williams v. Planet Motor Car, Inc.
[…] (See § 198-b [b] [2].) The arbitrator’s findings that there were “3 or more repair attempts for the same problem,” and that “[t]he problem is one covered by the used car warranty,” cannot, without more, be considered determinative of Mr. Williams’ right to reimbursement for those specific repair costs. The finding of breach of warranty for the identified “problem” (i.e., vibration) is entitled to preclusive effect, but the repair costs must be tied to the “problem.”

Moreover, the vehicle was also covered by a “warranty of serviceability” under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417 that the vehicle “is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery.” (Ritchie v Empire Ford Sales, NYLJ, Nov. 7, 1996, at 30, col 3 [Yonkers City Ct]; Barilla v Gunn Buick-Cadillac-GMC, 139 Misc 2d 496, 499-503 [Oswego City Ct 1988].) The scope of this warranty is not determined by specific parts, but by performance.