Williams v. Planet Motor Car, Inc.
[…] The Used Car Lemon Law was enacted in 1984, and is modeled on the New Car Lemon Law enacted the previous year, General Business Law § 198-a. The statute requires that a used car dealer give a consumer a written warranty that covers parts specified in the statute (§ 198-b [b] [1], [2]). The duration of the warranty varies according to the vehicle’s mileage at the time of the sale; in this case, because the mileage was 78,673, the warranty was for the earlier of 60 days or 3,000 miles (§ 198-b [b] [1] [b]).

The warranty must require that the dealer repair a covered part that has failed, or reimburse the consumer for the reasonable cost of repairing it (§ 198-b [b] [2]). Moreover, if the dealer “fails to correct a malfunction or defect as required by the warranty * * * which substantially impairs the value of the used motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable period of time, the dealer shall accept return of the used motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price * * * including sales * * * tax, less a reasonable allowance for any damage not attributable to normal wear or usage” (§ 198-b [c] [1]).

The consumer is given the option of submitting any dispute under the law to binding arbitration under a program administered by the Attorney General (§ 198-b [f] [3]).

“Such alternate arbitration shall be conducted by a professional arbitrator or arbitration firm appointed by and under regulations established by the attorney general. Such mechanism shall ensure the personal objectivity of its arbitrators and the right of each party to present its case, to be in attendance during any presentation made by the other party and to rebut or refute such presentation. In all other respects, such alternate arbitration mechanism shall be governed by article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules.” (Id.)

The constitutionality of the similar arbitration provisions in the New Car Lemon Law, General Business Law § 198-a (k), *25was upheld in Motor Vehicle Mfrs.