*189OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Further, the granting or denial of the application to proceed as a “poor person” rests in *190the sound discretion of the court (Smith v Smith, 2 NY2d 120 [1956]) and since the right to sue as a poor person is a purely statutory right enacted in derogation of the common law, the language must be strictly construed (Robertson v Schoonmaker, 249 App Div 657 [2d Dept 1936], lv denied 273 NY 598 [1937]).
Upon further examination of the statute, it appears that the application should be addressed to the Appellate Term and not the Civil Court. CPLR 1101 (a) states: “Upon motion of any person, the court in which an action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person.” At the current stage, when each respondent is making their respective applications, there is no longer an action triable in the Civil Court.